Tuesday, July 22, 2008

The Holiday


Heart break.

Everyone at least once in their life must have experienced it...I did and I can tell you that there's no where on Earth deep enough to bury that pain.

The Holiday is a wonderful movie for guys and girls you have no luck in love and don't know what to do. Obviously it's not that easy as in the film and home exchange is not done as easily as that, but there's a message in there. That love exists and if you let it come it will.

Scenes where i cried in the movie are:

When Jasper's engagement is announced after Iris gave him his xmas present. She was standing there not knowing what to do coz it was hurting deep inside. Firstly not knowing that Jasper was engaged, secondo because she still loved the guy. Kate Winslet was awesome! I never liked Titanic, but in 'the Holiday' I have to admit, she did a fantastic job! This scene especially was terrific!

When Amanda and Liam's kids are under the tent...watching the stars...
Oh that was so intense...I think Jude Law looked gorgeous right there, playing the widower with two cute kids...

The Holiday is a wonderful film. You should watch it. There is love, passion, tenderness and emotion every second in it.

I think after 'P.S I Love You' it's the second best...

Of course my all time favourite remains 'Le Grand Bleu'

:)

3 comments:

Kurt Avish said...

Heart BreaK??? I personnaly now think that after any heart break...it's just a sign that someone much better will soon come :-)

I experienced it. Was so damn heart broken like hell...and then today just...hmm....7 months....i got the one who is gonna be my life partner...and the worst is that i met her on the bus stop for university lol :-)

chk our blog at http://yushavish.blogspot.com

Regards
Kurt
http://islandcrisis.blogspot.com

Shah said...

Heart breaks IMHO are awful esp. if one believes that the other person was actually The One. If I experience a heart break, I'll spend the rest of my days, alone - make as if she had died, and cheering the most memorable moments, while focusing on work (and kids if they are present) mostly.

Well, the movie you've reviewed shows the opposite and indeed reminds me of "P.S I love you."

Glad you've enjoyed the movie. I'm currently looking forward to The Sisterhood of Traveling pants 2. (It won't be as good as the reviewed movie but I kinda liked the 1st one.)

What are the movies you're looking forward to?

Have a good upcoming weekend :) I wish you well.

Shah
http://shah.developer4ever.com/

reena.dkl said...

Thnx to Kurt and Shah :)

Well Kurt, I just believe that sometimes when our heart breaks we think that the world is coming to an end and actually later we realise that the person who broke our heart was not THE ONE actually...Am so happy you got over your heartbreak and have found THE ONE hopefully :)

Oh Shah! Lol! You know I always tell my husband that he better not die before me or else I'll kill him (yeah! exactly what I tell him...lol!)

Anyway, I think like you...Michel is THE ONE for me and if (God forbids!) he dies before me, am never going to get married again nor have any other man in my life...

I mean how can I love another person except him? And if I have kiods am never going to let another person come between us...I've seen women who after their husband's death get married again and the new guy illtreats the kids. It's awful...actually the same applies to guy with kids who get married...

Yes, I do agree that there are some very rare cases where the new husband or wife is the perfect dad or mum to the kids but really, I don't want to take that chance...

Personnaly I don't want to be touched or anything else by any other man than my Michel...so...I really wish we live lond enough toi see each other all wrinkled but still in love with each other :)